Czech Republic flag Czech Republic: Economic and Political Overview

Foreign trade figures of the Czech Republic

Foreign Trade in Figures

Czech Republic’s economy is very open to the outside world: according to the World Bank, external trade accounts for 143% of the GDP. The automobile industry is the backbone of trade, both for imports and exports, vehicles and spare part manufacturing accounting for nearly one-fifth of Czech exports, followed by computers (6.6%), and telephones (5%). Imports are led by computers (5.3%), parts and accessories for tractors (5.1%), telephones (5.1%), and motor cars (2.3% - data Comtrade).

As a medium-sized, open, export-driven economy, the Czech market is strongly dependent on foreign demand, especially from EU partners. In 2021, Germany was Czech Republic's major trading partner, receiving 32.4% of its exports and supplying 22.4% of its imports. Slovakia was the second top destination for Czech exports (8.1%), followed by Poland (6.7%), France (4.6%) and Austria (4.5%). China (16.7%) was the second-largest supplier of goods and services to the Czech Republic after Germany, followed by Poland (8.2%), Slovakia (4.4%) and Italy (4.2% – data Comtrade).

Czechia recorded a structurally positive trade balance since entering the EU. In 2021, the country’s trade balance was estimated to be positive by 3% of GDP by the World Bank (from 6.7% one year earlier). In the same year, exports of goods totalled USD 226.4 billion (+17.9% year-on-year) whereas imports stood at USD 211.5 billion (+24% y-o-y). Concerning trade in services, exports increased to USD 29.7 billion against USD 24.6 billion of imports (+14% and +14.5%, respectively). According to the latest figures from the Czech Statistical Office, in the first three quarters of 2022, goods exports increased by 13.4% year-on-year, with imports rising at a faster pace (+19.2% y-o-y). Overall, the trade balance in goods was negative by CZK 65.954 million (around USD 3.1 billion).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20172018201920202021
Imports of Goods (million USD) 163,352184,659179,039170,584211,508
Exports of Goods (million USD) 182,142202,238199,128192,057226,407
Imports of Services (million USD) 21,63625,04525,74521,50024,624
Exports of Services (million USD) 26,87530,58430,31126,06329,706

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20172018201920202021
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 150.5147.9141.8133.1142.5
Trade Balance (million USD) 10,9009,37910,48212,2663,454
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 16,25514,91915,11616,7098,542
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 6.35.81.5-8.213.3
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 7.23.71.5-8.06.9
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 71.571.067.963.269.8
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 79.076.973.969.972.7

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20222023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)2026 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 4.86.63.02.92.8
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 2.63.02.72.62.6

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Czech Republic is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, European Union, ICC, Central European Initiative (CEI), WTO, OECD, Schengen Convention, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Czech Republic click here. International organisation membership of Czech Republic is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Czech Republic can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2021
Germany 32.4%
Slovakia 8.1%
Poland 6.7%
France 4.6%
Austria 4.5%
See More Countries 43.7%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2021
Germany 22.1%
China 16.5%
Poland 8.1%
Slovakia 4.4%
Italy 4.2%
See More Countries 44.6%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

227.2 bn USD of products exported in 2021
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 10.3%
Automatic data-processing machines and units...Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 6.6%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 6.5%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 5.0%
Insulated "incl. enamelled or anodised" wire,...Insulated "incl. enamelled or anodised" wire, cable "incl. coaxial cable" and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fibre cables, made up of individually sheathed fibres, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors 1.7%
See More Products 69.9%
212.5 bn USD of products imported in 2021
Automatic data-processing machines and units...Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 5.2%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 5.1%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 5.0%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 2.3%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.3%
See More Products 80.0%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© eexpand, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: March 2023