Emirados Árabes Unidos flag Emirados Árabes Unidos: Contexto político-econômico

Valores de comércio dos Emirados Árabes Unidos

Foreign Trade in Figures

The United Arab Emirates is among the world’s most dynamic markets in terms of foreign trade, which accounts for 167% of the GDP according to the latest available data from World Bank. The country is one of the world's top 20 largest exporters and importers of commodities and the largest trading nation in the Middle East. According to the World Trade Outlook and Statistics report by the WTO, in 2022, the UAE ranked 11th globally in goods exports, totalling USD 599 billion, representing 2.4% of global merchandise exports and a growth of 41%. The country also ranked 18th in merchandise imports, reaching USD 425 billion, contributing to 1.7% of world merchandise imports, with a 22% increase. In the realm of services, the UAE was ranked 12th globally in service exports in 2022, amounting to USD 154 billion, making up 2.2% of the world's total service exports. Additionally, the country secured the 18th spot in service imports, totalling USD 95 billion, constituting 1.5% of global service imports. Oil products are by far the largest item of exports (the country is the world’s 4th oil exporter), followed by gold, telephone sets, diamonds, and motor cars. Gold is also among the major imports, along with telephones, diamonds, and motor cars (data Comtrade).

Saudi Arabia is the top destination of Emirati exports (5.4%), followed by India (4.9%), Iraq (4.2%), the U.S. (2.2%), Oman (2.1%), and Hong Kong (2%). China (16%), India (6.5%), the United States (5.1%), Japan (2.9%) and Turkey (2.3%) are among the UAE's main suppliers of goods and services (data Comtrade 2022). Recently, the country signed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreements with Indonesia and India, with more agreements under discussion with partners like Turkey, Colombia, Ukraine, Cambodia, etc.

The United Arab Emirates has a structurally positive trade balance, but the surplus is closely linked to global oil prices. In 2022, the country recorded a trade surplus accounting for 25.3% of its GDP (World Bank). Preliminary estimates by the UAE government indicate that non-oil foreign trade reached a record AED 1.239 trillion in H1 2023, representing a growth of 14.4% compared to the same period in 2022 and 3% more than H2 2022. The contribution of non-oil exports to the UAE's total foreign trade was 16.6% in H1 2023. Re-exports and imports in the UAE also saw notable expansions: the total value of re-exports amounted to AED 341 billion, marking a 9.9% growth compared to H1 2022 and a 2.2% increase from the second half of 2022. Imports surged to AED 693 billion, indicating a 17.5% rise compared to H1 2022 and a 2.6% uptick from the second half of 2022. China maintained its status as the top global trading partner for the UAE, with India, the U.S., and Saudi Arabia following closely behind.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20192020202120222023
Imports of Goods (million USD) 288,447246,961347,529420,493448,688
Exports of Goods (million USD) 389,428335,297425,160515,621487,778
Imports of Services (million USD) 88,19661,86576,10696,917n/a
Exports of Services (million USD) 90,26578,121101,838154,667n/a

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 170.9172.8157.9167.4166.6
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 2.73.010.9-5.5-6.4
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.4-2.511.5-1.3-7.0
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 73.274.565.970.770.6
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 97.798.392.096.795.9

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20232024 (e)2025 (e)2026 (e)2027 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 9.92.43.84.04.3
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 10.02.83.02.93.5

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
The United Arab Emirates is a member of the following international economic organisations: Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), ICC, Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (ABEDA), IMF, Arab Fund for Economic and Social Development (AFESD), G-77, Arab Monetary Fund (AMF), WTO, Arab League, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates the United Arab Emirates click here. International organisation membership of the United Arab Emirates is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by the United Arab Emirates can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2022
Saudi Arabia 5.4%
India 4.9%
Iraq 4.2%
United States 2.2%
Oman 2.1%
See More Countries 81.2%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2022
China 16.0%
India 6.5%
United States 5.1%
Japan 2.9%
Türkiye 2.3%
See More Countries 67.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

515.6 bn USD of products exported in 2022
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 30.0%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 15.8%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 6.9%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 6.5%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 5.5%
See More Products 35.4%
420.5 bn USD of products imported in 2022
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 14.1%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 7.7%
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted...Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set (excl. unmounted stones for pick-up styluses, worked stones, suitable for use as parts of meters, measuring instruments or other articles of chapter 90) 4.2%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 4.1%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.8%
See More Products 66.0%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows.

Return to top

Alguma observação sobre este conteúdo? Fale conosco.

 

© eexpand, todos os direitos de reprodução reservados.
Últimas atualizações em April 2024